Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market Set to Scale from $1.24 Billion to $3.08 Billion by 2035

Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market

The Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market was valued at $1.24 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $3.08 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 9.5 percent over 2026 to 2035, according to Strategic Revenue Insights. Electronics assembly in the north is the largest growth driver, as the provinces around Hanoi host the bulk of the country’s smartphone and consumer electronics production.

Click here for free sample PDF: https://www.strategicrevenueinsights.com/industry/vietnam-electromechanical-components-market

Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market Key Takeaways

  • Market size rises from $1.24 billion in 2025 to $3.08 billion by 2035 at a 9.5 percent CAGR.
  • Connectors are the largest component type at 31.00 percent of 2025 value.
  • Consumer electronics and home appliances is the largest application at 38.00 percent, while automotive including EV high-voltage systems grows fastest at 11.8 percent.
  • Very high current components above 100 A grow fastest by current rating at 11.2 percent, and press-fit is the fastest-growing mounting type at 11.0 percent.
  • Bac Ninh is the largest province at 22.00 percent, the four northern provinces hold 59.00 percent together, and Hai Phong grows fastest at an 11.1 percent CAGR.

What Is Driving Growth

Three forces are expanding the market. Electronics assembly in the north adds an estimated 2.6 percentage points to growth, as the cluster around Bac Ninh, Hanoi and Hai Phong keeps attracting new smartphone, display and appliance lines. China plus one relocation adds 2.0 points, with global manufacturers building Vietnamese capacity to diversify their supply chains and reduce single-country exposure. Power Development Plan VIII adds 1.6 points by expanding grid, generation and transmission infrastructure that relies on high-current switching, protection and connection components.

Segments, Regions and Key Players

By component type, connectors lead with 31.00 percent of 2025 value. By application, consumer electronics and home appliances is the largest segment at 38.00 percent, while automotive including EV high-voltage systems is the fastest growing at an 11.8 percent CAGR. By current rating, very high current components above 100 A grow fastest at 11.2 percent, and by mounting type, press-fit grows fastest at 11.0 percent. Regionally, Bac Ninh is the largest province with a 22.00 percent share, the four northern provinces together account for 59.00 percent, and Hai Phong is the fastest-growing area at an 11.1 percent CAGR.

Key players profiled in the report include Samsung Electro-Mechanics, Foxconn, Luxshare, Nidec, Mabuchi Motor, Yazaki, Sumitomo Electric and Panasonic. The report (ID 91958, 193 pages) covers company profiles, market share analysis and strategic developments across the competitive landscape.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market?

The Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market was valued at $1.24 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $3.08 billion by 2035, growing at a 9.5 percent CAGR from 2026 to 2035.

What is driving growth in the Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market?

Electronics assembly in the north, China plus one relocation and Power Development Plan VIII are the three main growth drivers.

Which province leads the Vietnam Electromechanical Components Market?

Bac Ninh leads with a 22.00 percent share in 2025, while Hai Phong is the fastest-growing area at an 11.1 percent CAGR.

About Strategic Revenue Insights Inc.

Strategic Revenue Insights Inc., a subsidiary of SRI Consulting Group Ltd headquartered in London, provides syndicated market research reports, consulting and strategic insights. Contact: sales@strategicrevenueinsights.com | www.strategicrevenueinsights.com