
The Nuclear-Grade Graphite Market was valued at $780.00 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach $1.46 Billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.5 percent over 2026 to 2035, according to Strategic Revenue Insights. Advanced reactor programs are the largest growth driver, as molten salt and high-temperature gas-cooled designs move from licensing toward construction and each requires large volumes of qualified graphite.
Click here for free sample PDF: https://www.strategicrevenueinsights.com/industry/nuclear-grade-graphite-market
Nuclear-Grade Graphite Market Key Takeaways
- Market size rises from $780.00 Million in 2025 to $1.46 Billion by 2035 at a 6.5 percent CAGR.
- Isotropic graphite is the largest grade at 46.00 percent, while pyrolytic graphite grows fastest at a 7.8 percent CAGR.
- Legacy graphite-moderated reactors are the largest reactor type at 44.00 percent, with molten salt reactors growing fastest at 8.9 percent.
- Moderator use is the largest application at 48.00 percent, and fuel matrix applications grow fastest at 7.6 percent.
- Asia Pacific is both the largest region at 40.00 percent and the fastest-growing at a 7.5 percent CAGR.
What Is Driving Growth
Advanced reactor programs add about 3.0 percentage points to the growth rate, since molten salt, pebble bed and prismatic high-temperature reactors all rely on graphite as moderator, reflector or fuel matrix. Life extension of graphite-moderated fleets adds about 2.5 points, because operators of existing units need qualified replacement material and inspection services to keep plants in service. Nuclear capacity policy contributes about 2.0 points as governments set new-build targets and restart programs that favor designs using graphite.
Segments, Regions and Key Players
By grade, isotropic graphite holds the largest share at 46.00 percent, while pyrolytic graphite is the fastest-growing at a 7.8 percent CAGR for coated fuel particles and specialty components. Legacy graphite-moderated reactors remain the largest reactor type at 44.00 percent, but molten salt reactors are the fastest-growing at 8.9 percent. Moderator use is the largest application at 48.00 percent, and fuel matrix applications grow fastest at 7.6 percent as TRISO fuel production scales.
Asia Pacific leads with a 40.00 percent share and is also the fastest-growing region at a 7.5 percent CAGR, supported by active high-temperature reactor programs. Toyo Tanso leads the supplier base with a 15.0 percent share of 2025 value, followed by SGL Carbon at 12.5 percent, Mersen at 8.5 percent, Tokai Carbon at 7.0 percent, GrafTech at 5.0 percent and Morgan Advanced Materials at 4.5 percent.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the Nuclear-Grade Graphite market?
The market was valued at $780.00 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach $1.46 Billion by 2035, a 6.5 percent CAGR over 2026 to 2035.
Which reactor type is growing fastest?
Molten salt reactors are the fastest-growing reactor type at an 8.9 percent CAGR, while legacy graphite-moderated reactors remain the largest at 44.00 percent.
Which region leads the Nuclear-Grade Graphite market?
Asia Pacific leads with a 40.00 percent share and is also the fastest-growing region at a 7.5 percent CAGR.
About Strategic Revenue Insights Inc.
Strategic Revenue Insights Inc., a subsidiary of SRI Consulting Group Ltd headquartered in London, provides syndicated market research reports, consulting and strategic insights. Contact: sales@strategicrevenueinsights.com | www.strategicrevenueinsights.com
